Regional Winners 2019

There are currently seven UA Regions: Africa & Middle East, Asia, Europe, Island of Ireland, Latin America, Oceania, US & Canada. A Regional Winner is the highest-performing Highly Commended Entrant from a UA region in their category.

Africa & Middle East

Art History & Theory – Mariama M.M. Kah | American University of Sharjah
Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences
– Tamiraa Naidoo | University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg
Law – Ice Erick | University Dar es Salaam
Literature Zi Hui Idelle Yee | Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Music, Film & Theatre – Gabangaye Shongwe | Nelson Mandela University
Politics & International Relations – Pooja Baburaj | American University of Sharjah
Psychology – Cyprian Eze | University of Nigeria, Nsukka

Asia

Architecture & Design – Pankaj Nath Joy | Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
Computer Science – Yeasir Rayhan | Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
Earth & Environmental Sciences
– Pei Shan Ang | Nanyang Technological University
Education – Muhammad Iylia Bin Mohd Hutta | Nanyang Technological University
Engineering
– Catrina Lim | Nanyang Technological University
History – Wing Yu Ellie Yeo | Nanyang Technological University
Law – Claudia Man-Yiu Tam | University of Hong Kong
Life Sciences – Myo Myo Swe Oo | Nanyang Technological University
Literature – Rachel Tay | National University of Singapore
Medical Sciences – Ebenezer Chan | Nanyang Technological University
Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Qixiang He | Nanyang Technological University
Politics & International Relations
– Russell Marino Soh | National University of Singapore
Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Marianne Chua | Nanyang Technological University
Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Clarise Ong | Nanyang Technological University

Europe

Art History & Theory – Grace Brown | University of East Anglia
Classical Studies & Archaeology – Samantha Richmond | University of Edinburgh
Computer Science – Samanyou Garg | University of Manchester
Education – Katie Mansfield | University of Sheffield
Law – June Ong | University of Warwick
Life Sciences – Scott Sheldrick | University of Dundee
Linguistics – Katie Mansfield | University of Sheffield
Mathematics & Physics – Ross Cowie | University of St Andrews
Medical Sciences – Niklas Almqvist | Karolinska Institutet
Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Chester Cornford | University of Dundee
Philosophy – Jasper Friedrich | University of Aberdeen
Psychology – Wilbert Osmond | Utrecht University
Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Jasper Friedrich | University of Aberdeen
Visual Arts – Lola Knibb | University of Dundee

Island of Ireland

Architecture & Design – Paul Roper | Institute of Technology Sligo
Art History & Theory Barry Oliver | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
Business – Eve McLelland | Queen's University Belfast
Classical Studies & Archaeology – Liam Reilly | National University of Ireland, Galway
Earth & Environmental Sciences – Mary O'Sullivan | University College Cork
Economics – Jeff Dwan O'Reilly | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
Education – Eimear Donaghy | St Mary's University College
EngineeringCian Farrell | Technological University Dublin
History – Elizabeth Hession | University College Cork
Law – Niamh Mackin | Queen's University Belfast
Life Sciences – Victoria Fitzsimons | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
Linguistics – Calum Fabb | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
Literature – Grace Kelly | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
Mathematics & Physics – Louise Shanahan | University College Cork
Music, Film & Theatre – Grace Collender | Technological University Dublin
Philosophy Giordan Castellon | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
Politics & International Relations – Jack Crone | Queen's University Belfast
Psychology – Angela Wu | Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin
Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Shirley Howe | Maynooth University
Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Shane Moriarty | University College Cork
Visual Arts – Inguna Mainule | Technological University Dublin

Latin America

Economics – Juan Jesus Diaz Amorin | San Marcos National University

Oceania

Classical Studies & Archaeology – Janek Drevikovsky | University of Sydney
Engineering – Hosoo Yoon | University of Adelaide
HistoryTandee Wang | Australian National University
Linguistics – Benjamin Nagy | University of Adelaide
Mathematics & Physics – Marika Niihori | Australian National University
Medical Sciences – Angus Sarah | University of Adelaide
Nursing, Midwifery & Allied HealthcareJuliet Fieldew | Deakin University
Philosophy – Tahlia Pajaczkowska-Russell | University of Sydney
Politics & International Relations – Rose Iles Fealy | Australian National University
Psychology – Meera Patel | University of Auckland
Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Hannah van Haren-Giles | Massey University
Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Samuel Parsons | University of Adelaide

USA & Canada

Architecture & Design Pete Paueksakon | University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Business – Georgia McCutcheon | Western University
Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Hoai Tieu Bao Pham | University of Colorado Denver
Computer Science – Mustafa Bal | Harvard University
Earth & Environmental Science
– Tyler Hounshell | University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Economics – Angel Yin-Hua Hsu | University of California, Berkeley
Engineering – Roselyn Yeo | Carnegie Mellon University
History Graham Abney | Portland State University
Law – Madeline Tater | Carleton University
Literature – Benjamin Papsun | Vassar College
Medical Sciences – David Jonathan Fulop Cohen | Western University
Music, Film & Theatre – Patrick Flynn | Villanova University
Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Josh Shore | Queen's University
Politics & International Relations – Briana Boland | Fordham University
Psychology – Jingyuan (Sophie) Li | York University
Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Caroline Shriver | Fordham University
Visual Arts – Evan Berg | University of British Columbia