Regional Winners 2017

There are currently seven UA Regions: Africa & Middle East, Asia, Europe, Island of Ireland, Latin America, Oceania, US & Canada. A Regional Winner is the highest-performing Highly Commended Entrant from a UA region in their category.

Africa & Middle East

Architecture & Design – Marwah Osama | American University of Sharjah
Art History & TheoryKatharine Gordon | American University of Beirut
Earth & Environmental Sciences – Opeyemi AJimati | Obafemi Awolowo University
Economics – Saif Alhammadi | American University of Sharjah
Engineering – Georges Khalil | American University of Beirut
History – Farheen Hasan | American University of Sharjah
Languages & Linguistics – Itamar Shatz | Tel Aviv University
Life SciencesSandra Das | Qatar University
Literature – Avishai Green | Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Philosophy – Asor Watzman | Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Politics & International Relations – Naila Tariq | American University of Sharjah
Visual Arts – Nada AlMulla | American University of Sharjah

Asia

Architecture & Design – Tin Yui Pang | University of Hong Kong
Art History & TheoryYi Kwan Chan | University of Hong Kong
Business – Eileen Chen Yee Ling | Nanyang Technological University
Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Wilson Ong | Nanyang Technological University
Education – Wing Wu | Chinese University of Hong Kong
History – Jia Yi Rebekah Lim | Nanyang Technological University
Languages & Linguistics – Fu Cheung Chow | University of Hong Kong
Law – Chun King Leo | Chinese University of Hong Kong
Life SciencesSoon Keong Wee | Nanyang Technological University
Literature – Arin Fong | Nanyang Technological University
Music, Film & Theatre – Faezah Zulkifli | Nanyang Technological University
Philosophy – Shalom Shaleni Chalson | Nanyang Technological University
Politics & International Relations – Kwan Ho Samuel Liu | University of Hong Kong
Psychology – Scarlet Leong Xin Min | Nanyang Technological University
Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Cui Min Lim | Nanyang Technological University
Visual Arts – Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee |Nanyang Technological University

Europe

Art History & TheoryEleanor McCullough | University of Edinburgh
Business – Maxmilian Tichy | University of Strathclyde
Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Connor Thomson | University of St Andrews
Classical Studies and Archaeology – Scott Gordon | University of Birmingham
Computer Science – Samuel Martin | Cardiff University
Earth & Environmental Sciences – Elizabeth Jewitt | University of Sheffield
EngineeringZiqing Liew | University of Cambridge
History – Nishant Raj | University of St Andrews
Languages & Linguistics – Kia Marie Hunt | University of Birmingham
Law – Shannon Russell | University of Edinburgh
Life SciencesUtkarsh Ojha | Imperial College London
Literature – Heather Smith | University of East Anglia
Mathematics & Physics – Elzbieta Gradauskaite | University of St Andrews
Medical Sciences – Paulina Werner | Karolinska Institute
Music, Film & Theatre – Emma Kavanagh | University of Cambridge
Nursing , Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Charlotte Gatherer | The Open University
Philosophy – Noah Kidron-Style | University of Edinburgh
Politics & International Relations – Jack Hunnaball | University of Sheffield
Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Ewin Jackson | University of Sussex
Visual Arts – Antonios Kotsonias | University of Sussex

Island of Ireland

Architecture & Design – Jade Yeates | National College of Art and Design
Art History & TheoryBronwyn Berkeley | Trinity College, University of Dublin
Business – Daragh Griffin | Dublin Institute of Technology
Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Aisling Ryan | Trinity College, University of Dublin
Computer Science – Seán Jennings | Dublin Institute of Technology
Earth & Environmental Sciences – David Madden | Trinity College, University of Dublin
Education – Lucy Coburn | Stranmillis University College
EngineeringMichael Shaughnessy | Dublin Institute of Technology
History – Leon Kohl | Trinity College, University of Dublin
Languages & Linguistics – Aoife Ní Chroidheain | University College Dublin
Law – Diarmuid Hickey | Trinity College, University of Dublin
Literature – Jasmine McCrory | Queen’s University Belfast
Mathematics & Physics – Joey O’Brien | University of Limerick
Medical Sciences – Ryan Sterritt | Queen’s University Belfast
Nursing , Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Lisa Butler | St Angela’s College, Sligo
Politics & International Relations – Patrick Gaynor | Trinity College, University of Dublin
Psychology – Eimear Bane | National University of Ireland, Galway
Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Niamh Donnelly | Trinity College, University of Dublin

Oceania

Architecture & Design – Mohan Ni | University of New South Wales
Computer Science – William Gale | The University of Adelaide
Earth & Environmental Sciences – Claire Brace | Monash University
Economics – Thu Hoang | The University of Queensland
Education – Aime Sacrez | La Trobe University
EngineeringSamuel Kuys |The University of Adelaide
History – Nellie-Mae Godwin-Welch | Monash University
Life Sciences – Andre Mong Jie Ng | The University of Queensland
Literature – Calvin Fung | Monash University
Medical Sciences – Preksha Ashok | The University of Adelaide
Music, Film & Theatre – Sian Mann | Monash University
Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Healthcare – Vivienne Chong | The University of Adelaide
Politics & International Relations – Rose Iles Fealy | Australian National University
Psychology – Tassia Oswald | The University of Adelaide
Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Elmie Janse van Rensburg | Australian National University
Social Sciences: Sociology & Social PolicyKotryna Celikaite | Monash University
Visual Arts – Tessa Ma’auga | Massey University

US & Canada

Architecture & Design – Yuna Kim | University of California, Los Angeles
Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences – Theodora Bruun | University of Toronto
Classical Studies and Archaeology – Sierra Roark | University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Economics – Christopher Cummings | University of British Columbia
Education – Isaac Kim | Brown University
EngineeringJake Song | Northwestern University
Law – Emily Csiszar | Western University
Life Sciences – Natasha Tang | University of Toronto
Mathematics & Physics – Adam Bowman | Princetown University
Medical Sciences – Camilla Giovino | University of Toronto
Music, Film & Theatre – Canny Lam | University of California, Berkeley
Philosophy – Grace Field | University of Toronto
Psychology – Hunster Yang | Western University
Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies – Emily Schwartz | Brown University
Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy – Melanie Matthews | Western University
Visual ArtsDevon Guinn | Harvard University